Expert Advice with a Personal Touch

Call us today: 0131 554 8649

98 Ferry Road, Edinburgh | 99 Ferry Road, Edinburgh | 89 Main Street, Davidsons Mains, Edinburgh

Privacy Policy

ELP-AM Solicitors Limited

Privacy Policy and Privacy Notice

As a firm of solicitors and estate agents, and as an employer, we process the data of individuals. In this policy/notice we aim to explain when and why we collect personal information about you. We also aim to explain how we use your personal information/data, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others if this is appropriate, and how we keep your personal information/data secure.

This policy/notice does not apply to any websites that may have a link to ours. If you are dealing with other organisations in relation to the same matter with which you are dealing with us you should contact them directly if you wish information in relation to how they deal with your personal information/data.

We take your privacy very seriously. When we use your personal information/data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information/data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of your personal information/data is subject to your instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

Who we are

Data is collected, processed and stored by ELP-AM Solicitors Limited. We are the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us.

ELP-AM Solicitors Limited is a limited company registered in Scotland under number SC471191, having its registered office at 98 Ferry Road, Edinburgh EH6 4PG. We are also a firm of solicitors registered with The Law Society of Scotland.

Our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) is Duncan McFadzean who can be contacted by email at drm@elpamsolicitors.co.uk

What Information/Data we may use

The exact information we will request from you or use in relation to you will depend on what your relationship with us is (for example whether you are an employee, a client, a third party service provider or supplier, or another third party such as a beneficiary in an estate), in the case of clients what you have asked us to do, and in the case of third party service providers and suppliers what we are dealing with you on.

There are two types of personal information/data that we may ask you to provide:

In the majority of cases personal data will be restricted to basic information and information needed to complete ID checks, process employment matters, and progress transactions for clients. However some of the work we do may require us to ask for more sensitive information, for example in relation to employment law matters.

Where we will obtain Information/Data from

Why we need your Information/Data

Again this will depend on what your relationship with us is (for example whether you are an employee, a client, or a third party service provider or supplier, or another third party such as a beneficiary in an estate), in the case of clients what you have asked us to do, and in the case of third party service providers and suppliers what we are dealing with you on.

For employees, the main reason to ask you to provide us with personal information/data is to allow us to employ you, to allow us to process your employment salary and any other benefits, to allow us to continue to monitor your work and performance and employment needs, to allow us to arrange any insurance that is to be in place, to allow us to provide appropriate information to our professional indemnity insurers and The Law Society of Scotland, and to carry out any reference or other employment checks that are appropriate. We may also require to retain some your personal information/data for a period after your employment ends for the purposes of our accounts and in order that we can deal with any post-employment issues that may arise.

For third party service providers and suppliers, the main reason to ask you to provide us with personal information/data is to allow us to verify your identity, to have details of who we are contracting with, and to allow us to progress our contractual relationship with you. Again we may also require to retain some your personal information/data for a period after our relationship with you ends for the purposes of our accounts and in order that we can deal with any post-relationship issues that may arise.

For beneficiaries in estates, the main reason to ask you to provide us with personal information/data, or for us to have such information about you, is to allow us to progress the estate of which you are a beneficiary, and where appropriate to make payments or transfers to you from the estate.

For clients and potential clients, the main reason for asking you to provide us with your personal information/data is to allow us to do the legal/estate agency work that you wish us to do for you, and carry out any ancillary requests.

The following are some examples of things we may use your information for where appropriate, although these are not exhaustive:

Who has access to your Information/Data

We have a data protection regime in place in order to achieve the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Generally, we will only use your information within our firm. However there may be circumstances, in carrying out your estate agency/legal work, where we may need to disclose some information to third parties; for example:

In the event that any of your information is shared with the aforementioned third parties, we seek to ensure that they comply, strictly and confidentially, with our instructions and they do not use your personal information for their own purposes unless you have explicitly consented to them doing so.

There may be some uses of personal data that may require your specific consent. If this is the case we will contact you separately to ask for your consent which you are free to withdraw at any time.

How we protect your Information/Data

We recognise that your information is valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect it whilst it is in our care.

We have technology security systems in place designed to protect your information/data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Similarly, we adopt a high threshold when it comes to confidentiality obligations and we seek to ensure that both internal and external parties have agreed and do protect confidentiality of all information.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls, passwords, virus protection software and malware software; and we enforce, where possible, physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep data safe.

How long we will keep your Information/Data for

Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer or manual files, only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected; or as required by law; or as recommended by The Law Society of Scotland; or as estimated by us as a reasonable period to allow for dealing with any post transaction matters or issues arising from the matter in question. For example:

What your rights are

Under GDPR, you are entitled to access your personal information/data. This is also known as a right to access. If you wish to make a request, please do so in writing to our DPO; or contact the person who has been dealing with you.

A request for access to your personal information/data means you are entitled to a copy of the data we hold on you – such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, information regarding your health etc.- but it does not mean you are entitled to the documents that contain this data.

Under certain circumstances you also have the following rights:

How to complain about the use of personal information/data, or object to the use or processing of personal information/data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information/data or other matters arising from this privacy policy/notice, or if you wish to object to the use or processing of your personal information/data or exercise a right in relation thereto, you can contact our DPO who will deal with the matter further. Our current DPO is Duncan McFadzean and he can be contacted by email at drm@elpamsolicitors.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal information/data legally, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Marketing data

Marketing is an important part of businesses in the modern world. We are extremely conscious that people do not want to be bombarded with direct marketing. We therefore take a limited and appropriate approach to direct marketing. We may therefore in some circumstances contact you for the purpose of direct marketing, but we would hope that this is not intrusive, and if you ever felt that it was we would be grateful for your feedback on this in order that we can better serve or clients and potential clients. We may use your personal information/data that we have collected in accordance with this privacy policy/notice to contact you about our services, special offers etc. which we feel may interest you. The direct marketing communications may be provided to you by social media channels, email or post. We will never send marketing communications via SMS or call you without your specific consent; nor do we ever pass on or sell your details to a third party.

How we collect personal data for Marketing purposes

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how we collect your personal information:

If we collect your personal information/data and may wish to use it for marketing purposes, you will be provided the opportunity to ‘opt in’ to receiving marketing communications from us. We do hope you will ‘opt in’ as we hope that you will find our communications limited, informative, and of benefit to you going forwards, but this is entirely your choice and if you choose not to this will have no effect on accessing our legal or estate agency services.

If you do choose to ‘opt in’ to receiving marketing communications, you do of course then have the option of ‘opting out’ at any time, and we will ensure that there is an ‘opt out’ facility available for you to access easily from any marketing communication sent to you.

How we protect your personal information in the context of Marketing

We will only ever use non sensitive basic personal contact information to contact individuals with marketing materials; such as name, address, email. Sensitive information or specific details will never be used to target marketing communications.

We hope that this privacy policy/notice is clear and helpful. If you have any queries in this respect please contact our DPO on drm@elpamsolicitors.co.uk

Additional help in accessing this privacy policy/notice

If you would like this policy in another format (for example audio, large print) please contact our DPO by email at drm@elpamsolicitors.co.uk, or contact our offices.

Contact Us

Legal advice in Scotland at its best!

I cannot praise ELP highly enough for the excellent advice and service that they have given to me over the last three years. I arrived with a complex legal problem. With patience, good humour and fantastic attention to legal detail, Barbara Watson unravelled this complex set of facts, keeping me informed of progress every step of the way, and arrived at a solution that kept everyone happy. And all of this at a very reasonable fee.

I highly recommend this firm – I will certainly be using them for all of my legal needs in Scotland.

Bob, just a small card to say a huge THANK YOU for all your help over the past few months. It’s an over-used cliché, but we really couldn’t have done it without you!

This was our first time buying a property, and we were extremely nervous, but Lisbeth-Ann and the team held our hands and stepped us through each stage of the process; from advising how much to offer, to helping with a mortgage problem, to ensuring the smooth exchange of contracts and keys. We always felt like we were welcome to call at any time, and when Lisbeth-Ann took a short holiday part way through the process, her colleague Barbara picked our case up seamlessly and with no hassle. We would certainly recommend ELP’s services to anyone thinking of buying a property for the first time, and will happily use them again in the future.

Dear Bob, just a little note to say a big “thank you” for all your hard work on what has been a very tricky purchase. I have really appreciated the regular communication and responsiveness.

I just wanted to thank you for your professional service you provided me during what is a very difficult time for me. Your experience, diligence and knowledge have resulted in a larger settlement of which I am very grateful . I also appreciated your patience and understanding of my situation. I would have no hesitation in recommending your services to others.

We used ELP in 2004 to manage the purchase of our first property.  More than a decade later, we were happy to use ELP Arbuthnott McClanachan again.  Laura and her team provide a thoughtful, personal service that made managing the trickier parts of the conveyancing process much less stressful than they would have been otherwise.  We have recommended ELP Arbuthnott McClanachan to several friends and colleagues who have been buying and selling property in Edinburgh and would not hesitate to do so again.

We have been using the services of ELP, especially their employment law advice service for employers, for more than 3 years. The reason we chose ELP is previous firms of lawyers we used were very aloof and did not offer practical guidance. We have a great relationship with them and trust Duncan’s advice implicitly. The reason for this is he knows our business and understands our style of management. This is invaluable when you are dealing with staff issues. The advice given is straight forward and to the point. ELP have also helped us develop our staff handbook and other procedures that are relevant to our company over the years.

Late in life I found myself out of work and needing to negotiate hard with my former employers to get my rightful desserts. Duncan and the ELP team guided me every step of the way and worked hard on my behalf to a happy and successful conclusion.

Tiphereth is a medium sized Edinburgh charity, operating in the voluntary sector, offering care and work opportunities to adults with learning disabilities. We use ELP for legal advice and support in human resource issues, and for assistance in drafting letters, policies and contracts. The arrangement makes sense for us financially and is good value for money. ELP have been consistently helpful to our organisation over several years, offering clear legal advice on a wide spectrum of issues, and often doing so at very short notice.

Many thanks for all your help in finalising John’s affairs, we would have been lost without you. Again many thanks.

We used ELP for both buying and selling based on personal recommendation. They are up to date with the current state of the market and gave us good advice on what to offer so we were very happy with what we paid for our new flat. When it came to selling the photographers they used for the Home Report were excellent and very painstaking. The schedule they produced was upbeat and attractive. ELP staff gave us regular feedback on the progress of the sale and were always contactable. They offered a highly professional service while at the same time they were friendly and treated us as individuals. A very personal service.

A highly efficient service from the team at ELP. Took the stress out of buying our property.

Thanks Barbara

The combination of services offered was ideal when we established our new office in Scotland. ELP provided us with concise employment contracts and excellent support during the lease negotiation for our office. Professionalism combined with a transparent service and price model – a brilliant solution for us.

I own a cleaning business in Edinburgh and use ELP for advice on matters such as staff contracts, client contracts, and any dispute situations. I am very impressed by the advice which I receive. They are always able to help me with large and small pieces of work, and the approach they take is clear and aimed at achieving quick solutions. My first language is Polish, so while I am also fluent in English I appreciate the fact that ELP will always make arrangements to meet with me to talk matters through face to face when required. I would definitely recommend ELP to business owners and individuals who need legal advice.

I recently used E.L.P. when I sold a bungalow and purchased a flat. I was very impressed with the level of service and would have no hesitation in commending the company to future clients. Communications were efficient at all times and matters responded to very quickly. The financial transactions were all done within an hour of the completion time and my bank account credited.

It was a pleasure to do business with E.L.P.

It is always an absolute pleasure dealing with Lisbeth-Ann.  She is always friendly and attentive whilst being professional and thorough.  I would not hesitate to recommend her.

My wife and I used ELP to update our wills which was done in a highly efficient, friendly and prompt manner. I would recommend highly ELP to anyone wanting to do the same thing.

I’ve turned to ELP for advice and support on a range of legal matters and have found them to be friendly, fast and efficient. A lot of people are intimidated by solicitors but ELP go out of their way to make legal support easy and accessible.

We have used ELP Solicitors everytime we have bought and sold property (three times now!). From the very early stages of initial meetings and photographs right through to completion we always felt that they were handling our affairs with care and attention. Lisbeth-Ann was great at making all aspects of the Conveyancing process clear and easy for us to understand. They were quick to answer any questions or concerns we had and we felt that they always had our interests at heart. We would highly recommend them for their professional service and friendly approachable manner.

I was more than happy with the advice and representation which I received from ELP in relation to an employment tribunal dispute with my employers. From start to finish, ELP kept me up to date with any developments regarding my case during what was a stressful 6 months out of work. They also achieved a good result for me in advance of the Tribunal hearing. I would definitely recommend the firm to anyone in similar circumstances.

I cannot thank ELP Arbuthnott McClanachan’s dedicated solicitors enough for the advice, support and speedy resolution they secured for me when I was informed of my impending redundancy. At that difficult time, their advice gave me strength, their expertise gave me belief and their professionalism secured a satisfactory outcome for me and my family.

We are a two partner law firm who do not specialise in Employment law. We have referred a number of our clients to Duncan McFadzean at ELP and those clients have always expressed their satisfaction at the work which ELP have done for them. We have also used ELP for any advice and guidance which we ourselves have required as a firm and have always found that advice to be accurate and tailored to our particular needs. ELP’s advice can be timely, cost effective and pragmatic. We have no hesitation in recommending them.

To Catherine and her staff, a big thank you from us both for all your help and advice and very efficient, caring, prompt attention!

Bob, thank you for guiding us through what turned out to be a relatively stress-free experience – much credit goes to you & your team.

We are a small Edinburgh based Holiday accommodation letting and management agency. When we recently realized that we needed to formalize employment contracts for our staff. We asked advice from colleagues friends and family and ELP were recommended to us . We have found them to be very helpful and friendly and would gladly recommend them to any one requiring help and advice regarding employment law.

I use ELP to manage conveyancing on investment properties and some of these purchases can be complex and tedious and take time to resolve. Throughout this process the staff are approachable and friendly and the service is always efficient and effective. I continue to recommend ELP to family and friends.

We deal with digital distribution of music. We wanted to use a law firm who were good at what they do but who also had a modern and friendly approach that would suit our kind of business. We have used ELP to frame our employment contracts and employment policies, which are well drafted and tailored to suit and protect our business. We are also able to call them when anything legal comes up in the business that we need some guidance on, whether it be staffing issues or anything else. This is probably the best part of the service we receive – ELP are always happy to help, and we can speak to them as business advisers as well as employment lawyers. We would definitely recommend ELP to any business needing employment law or just general advice.

We found the service from ELP to be excellent and very efficient. From the first interview to talk thorough what we needed in the will to the actual signing was only 10 days. The whole process was explained clearly and we were encouraged to confront the very difficult and emotive issues that are involved in drawing up a will to ensure that all eventualities were covered and our wishes respected.

I am a disabled person, and was dismissed from my work. It was claimed that I did not perform the work to the required speed, and I felt that this was disability discrimination. I asked ELP to represent me in the Employment Tribunal process. I was correctly and informatively advised by ELP, and achieved the best option in resolution.

Catherine, thanks for making everything so easy and stress free! Thank you!

Barbara has been absolutely fantastic in drawing up our wills. She was the perfect combination of understanding our requirements alongside challenging our thinking to ensure we now have much more robust plans in place for our estate. It has given us both peace of mind knowing things are in order and I wouldn’t hesitate to recommend her services and that of ELP.

I would like to express my gratitude towards you for the professional, courteous, efficient, and helpful manner in which you conducted yourself within the business of dealing with myself and the sale of my property. You are a credit to yourself and the people that you represent.

ELP expertly guided us through the maze of disciplinary, grievance and procedural issues of employment law, so that we felt fully prepared with realistic expectations of the outcome. We would highly recommend the services of ELP.

We are a medium sized law firm which does not have a department specialising in employment law matters. We have used ELP in relation to any employment law input we require as a firm. We have also referred a number of our clients to ELP for advice on such matters as we value the expert knowledge and quality service that Duncan McFadzean and his team provide. It is of paramount importance to us that both our own and our clients’ affairs are dealt with in a confidential and sensitive manner, and we know that we can rely on ELP for this. We would not hesitate to recommend ELP to either employers or employees who need advice in the employment law field.

Bob, a huge thank you for all your help and advice through my house buying journey!  You made it much easier than I had feared and I am extremely grateful.

We are a firm of Consulting Engineers with 30 staff. Over the years we have used the services of Duncan McFadzean of ELP on a number of occasions. As well as advising us on updating our Conditions of Employment to keep us up to date with the ever changing legislation we have also used his services in connection with redundancy and disciplinary matters. The advice we have been given has always been excellent. It is a great comfort to us to have this level of professional support readily available at the end of the phone.

We are a firm of Chartered Surveyors operating in Edinburgh and the surrounding areas and on two occasions during the course of the last year required help in relation to Employment Legislation.

In the first instance, we were looking to employ a Chartered Surveyor from a company which had gone into voluntary liquidation and sought advice from ELP prior to proceeding due to concerns in relation to matters such as restrictive covenants. That advice was well explained on a sound basis, delivered timeously and enabled us to proceed with the employment of that person.

Following his employment we took the opportunity of reviewing our Contracts of Employment and to that end, ELP provided an excellent service in that regard. In what appears to be a constantly changing working environment, ELP provided us in the first instance with a standard Contract of Employment which we jointly reviewed taking into account the nature of our business and business practices and produced a document to the satisfaction of both employer and employees. The service provided by ELP was first class in terms of efficiency, consideration of options and attention to detail.

We propose to continue our relationship with ELP in the years to come in relation to employment issues as it has become quite clear that such services from a competent organisation are invaluable in the present working environment.

View All Testimonials »

Property

Estate Agency & conveyancing.

Read More

Private client

Wills & Living Wills, Powers of Attorney, Executry Estates, and Trusts.

Read More

Employment Law

We provide an expert employment law service for one-off matters or ongoing support.

Read More

Legal Support for Businesses

Employment Law, Dispute Resolution & Debt Recovery, Commercial Leases, and Business Purchases.

Read More

Our Fees

We offer unique tailored fee packages offering the best value for money.

Read More

What Our Clients Say

We love to receive feedback from our clients. Here's what they say.

Read More

News & Articles

Read about recent legal developments that may affect you.

Read More

Watch Our Employment Law Video

Watch an animated introduction to our expert employment law service.

View Video